The University of the Third Age:- Waverley

Select Courses for details

Click on Courses to view additional details.
Courses can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Course Parent code below.
Choose Parent code:   Finished Full New 1 day
 Code Course Location Tutor Start Day  Time   Frequency

 19AAVOL1   Volunteer for Office Duty    The Office    None   29/01/2019  Tue   0:00   Spcfd  
 19AAVOL2   Volunteer to Run a Course    None    None   29/01/2019  Tue   0:00   Spcfd  
 19AAVOL3   Volunteer for Committee    None    None   29/01/2019  Tue   0:00   Spcfd  
 19ART002   Acrylic Painting    Batesford MP Rm    Geoff Horn   31/01/2019  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 19ART004   Art Workshop 1    Batesford MP Rm    None   30/01/2019  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 19ART006   Art Workshop 2    Batesford MP Rm    Marjorie LARGE   01/02/2019  Fri   13:30   Wkly  
 19ART008   Drawing and Sketching    Batesford MP Rm    Peter Curnow   04/02/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19ART010   Oil Painting    Batesford MP Rm    Jill Cook   30/01/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM002   Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   04/02/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM004   Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   01/02/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19COM006   Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   29/04/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM008   Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   26/04/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19COM010  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   15/07/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM012  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   19/07/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19COM014  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   07/10/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM015   Computers - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   29/04/2019  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 19COM016  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   11/10/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19COM017   Computers - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   04/03/2019  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 19COM018   iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   29/04/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM020  iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   03/06/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM022  iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   29/08/2019  Thu   11:45   Wkly  
 19COM024  iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   14/10/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM034   Practical Photography - Digital SLR    Batesford Rm 2    David Hutchinson   04/02/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM036  Practical Photography - Phone / iPad    Batesford Rm 2    David Hutchinson   15/07/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19CRA002   Beading    Batesford MP Rm    Norma Smethurst   04/02/2019  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 19CRA004   Learn to Crochet    Batesford Rm 3    Jill Abbott   01/02/2019  Fri   9:45   1, 3, 5  
 19CRA006   Knitting - Beginner to Advanced Beginner    Batesford MP Rm    Gina Anderson   04/02/2019  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 19DAN002   Ballroom Dancing Advanced    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   29/01/2019  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 19DAN003   Ballroom Dancing Intermediate    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   29/01/2019  Tue   14:45   Wkly  
 19DAN004   Ballroom Dancing Beginners (Closed)    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   29/01/2019  Tue   16:00   Wkly  
 19DAN006   Line Dancing Intermediate    Batesford MP Rm    Ruth Weidemann   01/02/2019  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 19ENT002   Armchair Travel    Batesford Rm 2    Elizabeth SINCLAIR   07/02/2019  Thu   13:45   1&3  
 19ENT004   Movies Golden Years    Batesford Rm 3    Robert Maslen   30/01/2019  Wed   13:45   Wkly  
 19EXE001   BOWLS for Beginners    Bowling Club    John Nation   01/02/2019  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 19EXE002   U3A Waverley Cycling Group    Batesford Carpark    Shaun Lee   30/01/2019  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 19EXE004   Eight-Form Moving Meditation    Batesford Rm 2    Cam Luu   01/02/2019  Fri   14:00   Wkly  
 19EXE006   Tai Chi 1    Batesford MP Rm    George Clarke   31/01/2019  Thu   9:15   Wkly  
 19EXE007   Tai Chi 2    Batesford MP Rm    Ling Huang   29/01/2019  Tue   9:45   Wkly  
 19EXE008   Yoga 1    Batesford MP Rm    Yvonne Woon   04/02/2019  Mon   11:45   Wkly  
 19EXE010   Yoga 2    Batesford Rm 3    Ray Clarke   31/01/2019  Thu   9:45   Wkly  
 19EXE012   Yoga 3    Batesford Rm 3    Christine Ponnampalam   31/01/2019  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 19EXE014   Yoga 4    Batesford MP Rm    Rita Ponnudurai   01/02/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19EXE016   Tai Chi 3    Batesford MP Rm    Ling Huang   29/01/2019  Tue   10:45   Wkly  
 19EXT016   Tai Chi 3    Batesford MP Rm    Ling Huang   29/01/2019  Tue   10:45   Wkly  
 19GAM002   Bridge    Batesford Rm 1    Ben Sugija   30/01/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19GAM004   Chess for Seniors    Batesford Rm 1    Fred Fuessel   04/02/2019  Mon   12:00   Wkly  
 19GAM006   Cryptic Crossword Group    Batesford Rm 1    Geoff Fitzpatrick   30/01/2019  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 19GAM008   Mahjong Western    Batesford Rm 1    Wendy MUTTON   29/01/2019  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 19GAM010   Scrabble    Batesford Rm 3    June Valentine   14/02/2019  Thu   13:00   2&4  
 19HIS004   History of Art -    Batesford Rm 2    John Thompson   14/03/2019  Thu   13:45   2&4  
 19HIS008   Naval, Military History    Batesford Rm 2    JEANETTE Dunlop   29/01/2019  Tue   13:45   1, 3, 5  
 19HIS010   Australian History of the 20th Century E    Batesford Rm 3    Bob Lee   04/02/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19HIS012  The French Revolution    Batesford Rm 3    Bob Lee   15/07/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19HUM004   Books and Writers    Batesford Rm 2    Liz Fitzgerald   31/01/2019  Thu   11:45   Spcfd  
 19HUM006   Creative Writing    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Horn   31/01/2019  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 19HUM008   Current Affairs    Batesford Rm 2    PETER Mitchell   04/02/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19HUM014   Judaism and the Jewish People    Batesford Rm 2    Dina Burgess   30/01/2019  Wed   14:15   Wkly  
 19HUM016   Shakespeare    Batesford Rm 3    Pamela Tulen   01/02/2019  Fri   14:00   Wkly  
 19HUM017   Share & Investment Discussion Group    Batesford Rm 2    Joy Lau   08/02/2019  Fri   10:00   2&4  
 19HUM018   Wisdom for the Journey    Batesford Rm 2    Mary Keogh   30/01/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19HUM020   Write Your Own Story    Batesford Rm 1    Udo Polzin   01/02/2019  Fri   13:15   Wkly  
 19HUM022   Exploring the World of Poetry    Tutor To Advise    Dina Burgess   29/01/2019  Tue   13:45   Wkly  
 19LAN002   Arabic for Beginners    Batesford Mt Rm 1    Randa Buraik   04/02/2019  Mon   12:00   Wkly  
 19LAN004   English Conversation    Batesford Rm 2    Christine Archer   04/02/2019  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 19LAN006   Egyptian Arabic    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   04/02/2019  Mon   13:45   Wkly  
 19LAN008   French Conversation for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Michele Rochecouste   01/02/2019  Fri   11:45   Wkly  
 19LAN010   French Conversation Advanced    Batesford Rm 1    Marie- Louise Khamara   31/01/2019  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 19LAN012   French Conversation Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Yvonne Loddo   31/01/2019  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 19LAN014   French Intermediates    Batesford Rm 2    Gracia Baylor   12/02/2019  Tue   13:45   2&4  
 19LAN016   German Conversation    Batesford Rm 1    Elena Hartley   01/02/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19LAN018   Greek for Beginners    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   31/01/2019  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 19LAN019   Greek Intermediate    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   31/01/2019  Thu   15:00   Wkly  
 19LAN020   Italian Advanced    Batesford Rm 1    Elizabeth SINCLAIR   01/02/2019  Fri   9:45   Wkly  
 19LAN022   Japanese for Travellers    Batesford Rm 3    Yoko Koh   20/02/2019  Wed   11:45   Wkly  
 19LAN026   Latin Ancient - Modern    Tutor To Advise    Udo Polzin   29/01/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19LAN028   Mandarin    Batesford Rm 2    Lily Gao   29/01/2019  Tue   12:00   Wkly  
 19LAN030   Spanish Beginners    Batesford Rm 1    Beatriz Varanelli   06/03/2019  Wed   15:30   Wkly  
 19LAN032   Spanish Intermediate    Batesford Rm 1    Beatriz Varanelli   06/03/2019  Wed   13:45   Wkly  
 19LAN034   Turkish for Beginners    Batesford Mt Rm 1    Mube Akinci -Desem   04/02/2019  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 19LAN036  Introduction to Italian    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   28/05/2019  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 19MUS004   Classical Guitar Beginners    Batesford Rm 3    Chong Ooi   29/01/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19MUS006   Classical Guitar Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Chin Lim   29/01/2019  Tue   11:45   Wkly  
 19MUS008   Classical Guitar Advanced    Batesford Rm 3    Herve Rochecouste   29/01/2019  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 19MUS010   Jazz Appreciation    Batesford Rm 3    David Warburton   30/01/2019  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 19MUS012   Music Appreciation    Batesford Rm 3    Pam Murphy   08/02/2019  Fri   9:45   2&4  
 19MUS014   Piano/Keyboard Intermediates - Level 1    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   04/02/2019  Mon   11:30   1, 3, 5  
 19MUS015   Piano/ Keyboard Beginners Level 0    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   11/02/2019  Mon   11:30   2&4  
 19MUS016   Piano/Keyboard Beginners Level 3    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   04/02/2019  Mon   12:45   1, 3, 5  
 19MUS018   Piano / Keyboard Beginners - Level 2    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   31/01/2019  Thu   12:45   1, 3, 5  
 19MUS019   Piano / Keyboard Beginners - Level 1    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   31/01/2019  Thu   14:30   1, 3, 5  
 19MUS020   Recorder Ensemble    Batesford Rm 1    Knobby Clarke   29/01/2019  Tue   11:45   Wkly  
 19MUS022   U3A Waverley Choir    Batesford Rm 2    Dina Burgess   30/01/2019  Wed   11:15   Wkly  
 19MUS028   How to Read Music    Batesford Rm 1    Knobby Clarke   23/04/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19SCI002   Science & Technology    Batesford Rm 2    Ian Jackson   29/01/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19SCI004   Medical Knowledge Versus Misinformation    Batesford Rm 2    Robert Taylor   15/02/2019  Fri   9:30   1, 3, 5  
 19SCI006  The Mathematics of Games and Puzzles    Batesford Rm 2    Robert Taylor   16/08/2019  Fri   9:30   1, 3, 5