The University of the Third Age:- Waverley

Select Courses for details

Click on Courses to view additional details.
Courses can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Course Parent code below.
Choose Parent code:   Finished Full New 1 day
 Code Course Location Tutor Start Day  Time   Frequency

 19AAVOL1  Volunteer for Office Duty    The Office    None   29/01/2019  Tue   0:00   Spcfd  
 19AAVOL2  Volunteer to Run a Course    None    None   29/01/2019  Tue   0:00   Spcfd  
 19AAVOL3  Volunteer for Committee    None    None   29/01/2019  Tue   0:00   Spcfd  
 19ART002  Acrylic Painting    Batesford MP Rm    Geoff Horn   31/01/2019  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 19ART004  Art Workshop 1    Batesford MP Rm    Marjorie LARGE   30/01/2019  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 19ART006  Art Workshop 2    Batesford MP Rm    Marjorie LARGE   01/02/2019  Fri   13:30   Wkly  
 19ART008  Drawing and Sketching    Batesford MP Rm    Peter Curnow   04/02/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19ART010  Oil Painting    Batesford MP Rm    Jill Cook   30/01/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM002  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   04/02/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM004  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   01/02/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19COM006  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   29/04/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM008  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   26/04/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19COM010  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   15/07/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM012  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   19/07/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19COM014  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   07/10/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19COM016  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   11/10/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19COM018  iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   29/04/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM020  iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   03/06/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM022  iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   29/08/2019  Thu   11:45   Wkly  
 19COM024  iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   14/10/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM034  Practical Photography - Digital SLR    Batesford Rm 2    David Hutchinson   04/02/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19COM036  Practical Photography - Phone / iPad    Batesford Rm 2    David Hutchinson   15/07/2019  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 19CRA002  Beading    Batesford MP Rm    Norma Smethurst   04/02/2019  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 19CRA004  Learn to Crochet    Batesford Rm 3    Jill Abbott   01/02/2019  Fri   9:45   1, 3, 5  
 19CRA006  Knitting - Beginner to Advanced Beginner    Batesford MP Rm    Gina Anderson   04/02/2019  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 19DAN002  Ballroom Dancing Advanced    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   29/01/2019  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 19DAN003  Ballroom Dancing Intermediate    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   29/01/2019  Tue   14:45   Wkly  
 19DAN004  Ballroom Dancing Beginners    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   29/01/2019  Tue   16:00   Wkly  
 19DAN006  Line Dancing Intermediate    Batesford MP Rm    Ruth Weidemann   01/02/2019  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 19ENT002  Armchair Travel    Batesford Rm 2    Elizabeth SINCLAIR   07/02/2019  Thu   13:45   1&3  
 19ENT004  Movies Golden Years    Batesford Rm 3    Robert Maslen   30/01/2019  Wed   13:45   Wkly  
 19EXE001  BOWLS for Beginners    Bowling Club    John Nation   01/02/2019  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 19EXE002  U3A Waverley Cycling Group    Batesford Carpark    Shaun Lee   30/01/2019  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 19EXE004  Eight-Form Moving Meditation    Batesford Rm 2    Cam Luu   01/02/2019  Fri   14:00   Wkly  
 19EXE006  Tai Chi 1    Batesford MP Rm    George Clarke   31/01/2019  Thu   9:15   Wkly  
 19EXE007  Tai Chi 2    Batesford MP Rm    Ling Huang   29/01/2019  Tue   9:45   Wkly  
 19EXE008  Yoga 1    Batesford MP Rm    Yvonne Woon   04/02/2019  Mon   11:45   Wkly  
 19EXE010  Yoga 2    Batesford Rm 3    Ray Clarke   31/01/2019  Thu   9:45   Wkly  
 19EXE012  Yoga 3    Batesford Rm 3    Christine Ponnampalam   31/01/2019  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 19EXE014  Yoga 4    Batesford MP Rm    Rita Ponnudurai   01/02/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19EXE016  Tai Chi 3    Batesford MP Rm    Ling Huang   29/01/2019  Tue   10:45   Wkly  
 19EXT016  Tai Chi 3    Batesford MP Rm    Ling Huang   29/01/2019  Tue   10:45   Wkly  
 19GAM002  Bridge    Batesford Rm 1    Ben Sugija   30/01/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19GAM004  Chess for Seniors    Batesford Rm 1    Fred Fuessel   04/02/2019  Mon   12:00   Wkly  
 19GAM006  Cryptic Crossword Group    Batesford Rm 1    Geoff Fitzpatrick   30/01/2019  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 19GAM008  Mahjong Western    Batesford Rm 1    Wendy MUTTON   29/01/2019  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 19GAM010  Scrabble    Batesford Rm 3    June Valentine   14/02/2019  Thu   13:00   2&4  
 19HIS004  History of Art -    Batesford Rm 2    Humphrey FULLER-JACKSON   14/03/2019  Thu   13:45   2&4  
 19HIS008  Naval, Military History    Batesford Rm 2    JEANETTE Dunlop   29/01/2019  Tue   13:45   1, 3, 5  
 19HIS010  Australian History of the 20th Century E    Batesford Rm 3    Bob Lee   04/02/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19HIS012  The French Revolution    Batesford Rm 3    Bob Lee   15/07/2019  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 19HUM004  Books and Writers    Batesford Rm 2    Liz Fitzgerald   31/01/2019  Thu   11:45   Spcfd  
 19HUM006  Creative Writing    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Horn   31/01/2019  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 19HUM008  Current Affairs    Batesford Rm 2    PETER Mitchell   04/02/2019  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 19HUM014  Judaism and the Jewish People    Batesford Rm 2    Dina Burgess   30/01/2019  Wed   14:15   Wkly  
 19HUM016  Shakespeare    Batesford Rm 3    Pamela Tulen   01/02/2019  Fri   14:00   Wkly  
 19HUM017  Share & Investment Discussion Group    Batesford Rm 2    Joy Lau   08/02/2019  Fri   10:00   2&4  
 19HUM018  Wisdom for the Journey    Batesford Rm 2    Mary Keogh   30/01/2019  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 19HUM020  Write Your Own Story    Batesford Rm 1    Udo Polzin   01/02/2019  Fri   13:15   Wkly  
 19HUM022  Exploring the World of Poetry    Tutor To Advise    Dina Burgess   29/01/2019  Tue   13:45   Wkly  
 19LAN002  Arabic for Beginners    Batesford Mt Rm 1    Randa Buraik   04/02/2019  Mon   12:00   Wkly  
 19LAN004  English Conversation    Batesford Rm 2    Christine Archer   04/02/2019  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 19LAN006  Egyptian Arabic    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   04/02/2019  Mon   13:45   Wkly  
 19LAN008  French Conversation for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    K FOLEY & M ROCHECOUSTE   01/02/2019  Fri   11:45   Wkly  
 19LAN010  French Conversation Advanced    Batesford Rm 1    Marie- Louise Khamara   31/01/2019  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 19LAN012  French Conversation Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Yvonne Loddo   31/01/2019  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 19LAN014  French Intermediates    Batesford Rm 2    Gracia Baylor   12/02/2019  Tue   13:45   2&4  
 19LAN016  German Conversation    Batesford Rm 1    Elena Hartley   01/02/2019  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 19LAN018  Greek for Beginners    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   31/01/2019  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 19LAN019  Greek Intermediate    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   31/01/2019  Thu   15:00   Wkly  
 19LAN020  Italian Advanced    Batesford Rm 1    Elizabeth SINCLAIR   01/02/2019  Fri   9:45   Wkly  
 19LAN022  Japanese for Travellers    Batesford Rm 3    Yoko Koh   20/02/2019  Wed   11:45   Wkly  
 19LAN026  Latin Ancient - Modern    Tutor To Advise    Udo Polzin   29/01/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19LAN028  Mandarin    Batesford Rm 2    Lily Gao   29/01/2019  Tue   12:00   Wkly  
 19LAN030  Spanish Beginners    Batesford Rm 1    Beatriz Varanelli   30/01/2019  Wed   15:30   Wkly  
 19LAN032  Spanish Intermediate    Batesford Rm 1    Beatriz Varanelli   30/01/2019  Wed   13:45   Wkly  
 19LAN034  Turkish for Beginners    Batesford Mt Rm 1    Mube Akinci -Desem   04/02/2019  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 19MUS004  Classical Guitar Beginners    Batesford Rm 3    Chong Ooi   29/01/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19MUS006  Classical Guitar Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Walter Lai   29/01/2019  Tue   11:45   Wkly  
 19MUS008  Classical Guitar Advanced    Batesford Rm 3    Herve Rochecouste   29/01/2019  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 19MUS010  Jazz Appreciation    Batesford Rm 3    David Warburton   30/01/2019  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 19MUS012  Music Appreciation    Batesford Rm 3    Pam Murphy   08/02/2019  Fri   9:45   2&4  
 19MUS014  Piano/Keyboard Intermediates - Level 1    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   04/02/2019  Mon   11:30   1, 3, 5  
 19MUS015  Piano/ Keyboard Beginners Level 0    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   11/02/2019  Mon   11:30   2&4  
 19MUS016  Piano/Keyboard Beginners Level 3    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   04/02/2019  Mon   12:45   1, 3, 5  
 19MUS018  Piano / Keyboard Beginners - Level 2    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   31/01/2019  Thu   12:45   1, 3, 5  
 19MUS019  Piano / Keyboard Beginners - Level 1    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   31/01/2019  Thu   14:30   1, 3, 5  
 19MUS020  Recorder Ensemble    Batesford Rm 1    Knobby Clarke   29/01/2019  Tue   11:45   Wkly  
 19MUS022  U3A Waverley Choir    Batesford Rm 2    Dina Burgess   30/01/2019  Wed   11:15   Wkly  
 19MUS024  Recorder for Beginners    Batesford Rm 1    Knobby Clarke   29/01/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19MUS026  Recorder for Beginners    Batesford Rm 1    Knobby Clarke   16/07/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19MUS028  How to Read Music    Batesford Rm 1    Knobby Clarke   23/04/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19SCI002  Science & Technology    Batesford Rm 2    Robert Taylor   29/01/2019  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 19SCI004  Medical Knowledge Versus Misinformation    Batesford Rm 2    Robert Taylor   15/02/2019  Fri   9:30   1, 3, 5  
 19SCI006  The Mathematics of Games and Puzzles    Batesford Rm 2    Robert Taylor   16/08/2019  Fri   9:30   1, 3, 5