The University of the Third Age:- Waverley

Select Courses for details

Click on Courses to view additional details.
Courses can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Course Parent code below.
Choose Parent code:   Finished Full New 1 day
 Code           Course         Location             Tutor                         Start          Day     Time   Frequency

 20EXE002   U3A Waverley Cycling Group    Batesford Carpark    Shaun Lee   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 20ART002   Acrylic Painting    Batesford MP Rm    Geoff Horn   06/02/2020  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 20ART004   Art Workshop 1    Batesford MP Rm    Marjorie Large   05/02/2020  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 20ART006   Art Workshop 2    Batesford MP Rm    Marjorie Large   07/02/2020  Fri   13:30   Wkly  
 20ART008   Drawing and Sketching    Batesford MP Rm    Peter Curnow   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 20DAN006   Line Dancing Intermediate    Batesford MP Rm    Ruth Weidemann   07/02/2020  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 20ART010   Oil Painting    Batesford MP Rm    Jill Cook   05/02/2020  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 20DAN008   Scottish Country Dancing    Batesford MP Rm    Sheena McLatchie   03/02/2020  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 20EXE006   Tai Chi 1    Batesford MP Rm    George CLARKE   06/02/2020  Thu   9:15   Wkly  
 20EXE007   Tai Chi 2    Batesford MP Rm    Ling Huang   04/02/2020  Tue   9:45   Wkly  
 20EXT016   Tai Chi 3    Batesford MP Rm    Ling Huang   04/02/2020  Tue   10:45   Wkly  
 20EXE008   Yoga 1    Batesford MP Rm    Yvonne Woon   03/02/2020  Mon   11:45   Wkly  
 20EXE014   Yoga 4    Batesford MP Rm    Rita Ponnudurai   07/02/2020  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 20CRA006   Knitting - Beginner to Advanced Beginner    Batesford Mt Rm 1    Gina Anderson   20/04/2020  Mon   12:00   Wkly  
 20LAN002   Turkish for Beginners    Batesford Mt Rm 1    Mube Akinci -Desem   03/02/2020  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 20GAM002   Bridge    Batesford Rm 1    Ben Sugija   05/02/2020  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 20GAM004   Chess for Seniors    Batesford Rm 1    Fred Fuessel   03/02/2020  Mon   12:00   Wkly  
 20COM002   Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   03/02/2020  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 20COM006   Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   20/04/2020  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 20COM010  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   13/07/2020  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 20COM014  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Vera Joseph   05/10/2020  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 20GAM006   Cryptic Crossword Group    Batesford Rm 1    Geoff Fitzpatrick   05/02/2020  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 20LAN006   Egyptian Arabic    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   03/02/2020  Mon   13:45   Wkly  
 20LAN010   French Conversation Advanced    Batesford Rm 1    Marie- Louise Khamara   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 20LAN012   French Conversation Intermediates    Batesford Rm 1    Marie- Louise Khamara   06/02/2020  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 20LAN016   German Conversation    Batesford Rm 1    Elena Hartley   07/02/2020  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 20LAN018   Greek for Beginners    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   06/02/2020  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 20LAN019   Greek Intermediate    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   06/02/2020  Thu   15:00   Wkly  
 20LAN036   Introduction to Italian    Batesford Rm 1    Nia Avelkiou   04/02/2020  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 20LAN020   Italian Advanced    Batesford Rm 1    Elizabeth SINCLAIR   07/02/2020  Fri   9:45   Wkly  
 20GAM008   Mahjong Western    Batesford Rm 1    Wendy MUTTON   04/02/2020  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 20MUS020   Recorder Ensemble    Batesford Rm 1    Knobby Clarke   04/02/2020  Tue   11:45   Wkly  
 20LAN030   Spanish Beginners    Batesford Rm 1    Beatriz Varanelli   05/02/2020  Wed   15:30   Wkly  
 20LAN032   Spanish Intermediate    Batesford Rm 1    Beatriz Varanelli   05/02/2020  Wed   13:45   Wkly  
 20HUM020   Write Your Own Story    Batesford Rm 1    Udo Polzin   07/02/2020  Fri   13:15   Wkly  
 20ENT002   Armchair Travel    Batesford Rm 2    Elizabeth SINCLAIR   06/02/2020  Thu   13:45   1&3  
 20HUM004   Books and Writers    Batesford Rm 2    Liz Fitzgerald   06/02/2020  Thu   11:45   Spcfd  
 20SCI004   Brain Myths Exploded - Lessons from Neur    Batesford Rm 2    Robert Taylor   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   1, 3, 5  
 20HUM006   Creative Writing    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Horn   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 20HUM008   Current Affairs    Batesford Rm 2    Peter Mitchell   03/02/2020  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 20EXE004   Eight-Form Moving Meditation    Batesford Rm 2    Cam Luu   07/02/2020  Fri   14:00   Wkly  
 20LAN004   English Conversation    Batesford Rm 2    Christine Archer   03/02/2020  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 20HUM022   Exploring the World of Poetry    Batesford Rm 2    Dina Burgess   04/02/2020  Tue   13:45   Wkly  
 20LAN008   French Conversation for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Michele ROCHECOUSTE   07/02/2020  Fri   11:45   Wkly  
 20HIS004   History of Art -    Batesford Rm 2    John Thompson   13/02/2020  Thu   13:45   2&4  
 20COM022  iPad for Beginners    Batesford Rm 2    Geoff Fitzpatrick   27/08/2020  Thu   11:45   Wkly  
 20HUM014   Judaism and the Jewish People    Batesford Rm 2    Dina Burgess   05/02/2020  Wed   14:15   Wkly  
 20LAN028   Mandarin    Batesford Rm 2    Lily Gao   04/02/2020  Tue   12:00   Wkly  
 20MUS002   Music Theory Level 1    Batesford Rm 2    Jenny Hall   03/02/2020  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 20HUM030  N/A Yet ... Melbourne - Now and Then    Batesford Rm 2    None   26/11/2020  Thu   11:45   1 day  
 20COM035  Practical Photography - Digital SLR    Batesford Rm 2    David Hutchinson   13/07/2020  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 20COM037  Practical Photography - Phone / iPad    Batesford Rm 2    David Hutchinson   05/10/2020  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 20SCI002   Science & Technology    Batesford Rm 2    Ian Jackson   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 20HUM017   Share & Investment Discussion Group    Batesford Rm 2    Joy Lau   14/02/2020  Fri   10:00   2&4  
 20SCI006  The Ageing Brain    Batesford Rm 2    Robert Taylor   07/08/2020  Fri   9:30   1, 3, 5  
 20MUS022   U3A Waverley Choir    Batesford Rm 2    Dina Burgess   05/02/2020  Wed   11:15   Wkly  
 20HUM018   Wisdom for the Journey    Batesford Rm 2    Mary Keogh   05/02/2020  Wed   9:45   Wkly  
 20CRA002   Beading    Batesford Rm 3    Norma SMETHURST   03/02/2020  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 20ENT006   Broadway Musicals    Batesford Rm 3    John Molligodde   07/02/2020  Fri   14:00   1, 3, 5  
 20MUS008   Classical Guitar Advanced    Batesford Rm 3    Herve ROCHECOUSTE   04/02/2020  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 20MUS004   Classical Guitar Beginners    Batesford Rm 3    Chong Ooi   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 20MUS006   Classical Guitar Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Chin Lim   04/02/2020  Tue   11:45   Wkly  
 20COM004   Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   07/02/2020  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 20COM008   Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   17/04/2020  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 20COM012  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   17/07/2020  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 20COM016  Computing - Beginners to Intermediates    Batesford Rm 3    Vera Joseph   09/10/2020  Fri   12:00   Wkly  
 20HUM024   DYING WITH DIGNITY - END OF LIFE CHOICES    Batesford Rm 3    None   13/03/2020  Fri   14:00   1 day  
 20HIS010   History of North America    Batesford Rm 3    Bob LEE   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 20LAN022   Japanese for Travellers    Batesford Rm 3    Yoko Koh   05/02/2020  Wed   11:45   Wkly  
 20MUS010   Jazz Appreciation    Batesford Rm 3    David WARBURTON   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 20CRA004   Learn to Crochet    Batesford Rm 3    Jill Abbott   07/02/2020  Fri   9:45   1, 3, 5  
 20ENT004   Movies Golden Years    Batesford Rm 3    Robert Maslen   05/02/2020  Wed   13:45   Wkly  
 20MUS012   Music Appreciation    Batesford Rm 3    Pam Murphy   14/02/2020  Fri   9:45   2&4  
 20HUM026  N/A Yet ... Be Your Own Travel Agent    Batesford Rm 3    None   14/08/2020  Fri   14:00   1 day  
 20HUM028  N/A Yet ... Helping Your Grandkids With    Batesford Rm 3    None   28/08/2020  Fri   14:00   1 day  
 20MUS018   Piano / Keyboard - Class 4    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   06/02/2020  Thu   12:45   1, 3, 5  
 20MUS019   Piano / Keyboard - Class 5    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   06/02/2020  Thu   14:15   1, 3, 5  
 20MUS015   Piano/ Keyboard - Class 3    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   10/02/2020  Mon   11:30   2&4  
 20MUS017   Piano/ Keyboard - Class 6    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   10/02/2020  Mon   12:45   2&4  
 20MUS014   Piano/Keyboard - Class 1    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   03/02/2020  Mon   11:30   1, 3, 5  
 20MUS016   Piano/Keyboard - Class 2    Batesford Rm 3    Arlene Bastian   03/02/2020  Mon   12:45   1, 3, 5  
 20GAM010   Scrabble    Batesford Rm 3    June Valentine   13/02/2020  Thu   13:00   2&4  
 20EXE010   Yoga 2    Batesford Rm 3    Ray Clarke   06/02/2020  Thu   9:45   Wkly  
 20EXE012   Yoga 3    Batesford Rm 3    Christine Ponnampalam   06/02/2020  Thu   11:15   Wkly  
 20EXE001   BOWLS for Beginners    Bowling Club    John Nation   07/02/2020  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 20AAVOL3   Volunteer for Committee    None    None   03/02/2020  Mon   0:00   Spcfd  
 20AAVOL2   Volunteer to Run a Course    None    None   03/02/2020  Mon   0:00   Spcfd  
 20DAN004   *Closed* Ballroom Dancing Beginners    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   04/02/2020  Tue   16:00   Wkly  
 20DAN003   *Closed* Ballroom Dancing Intermediate    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   04/02/2020  Tue   14:45   Wkly  
 20DAN002   Ballroom Dancing Advanced    Notting Hill Hall    Mary Cashman   04/02/2020  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 20AAVOL1   Volunteer for Office Duty    The Office    None   03/02/2020  Mon   0:00   Spcfd